Free tool, no signup

CNC machining time calculator

Estimate the run time of a milled or turned part from a few numbers: how much material comes off, how much surface gets finished, the holes, and the setups. It uses the same default formulas QuotedPart starts every shop with, and shows each one below.

Process

Material removed is the stock's volume minus the part's. Finished area is every surface the tool touches on the final pass. In QuotedPart these come from the STEP file, and thread callouts from the PDF drawing.

Run time per part

11.2 min

Cycle time plus loading, for one part. Setup and programming come once per lot, on top.

Where the time goes
Roughing: removing the stock1.0 min
Finishing the surfaces5.0 min
Drilling and tapping holes3.7 min
Loading and unloading each setup1.5 min

Guide

How to estimate machining time

A feature-based estimate adds up the time for each kind of work. Roughing time is the volume removed divided by a removal rate; finishing time is the area finished divided by a finishing rate; holes take a fixed time each plus their depth; every setup adds a load and unload. Harder materials divide both rates by how much slower they cut than 6061 aluminum.

The milling formula, in minutes per part

(part.removed_volume_in3 - part.narrow_volume_in3) / (6 * material.machinability * part.tool_scale ^ 1.5) + part.narrow_volume_in3 / (min(6, 100 * part.narrow_tool_in ^ 3) * material.machinability) + (part.machined_area_in2 - part.thin_wall_area_in2) / (8 * material.machinability * part.tool_scale) + part.thin_wall_area_in2 / (3 * material.machinability) + part.holes_count * 0.3 + part.tapped_holes * 0.4 + part.holes_depth_in / 10 + part.setups * 0.75

tool_scale is 1 for parts up to 10 in across, rising to 2 at 20 in: bigger parts get bigger tools, so they rough and finish faster per cubic inch. Gaps narrower than 3/8 in (narrow_volume_in3) are slotted at the rate of the end mill that fits, 100 × its diameter³ in³/min, and walls thinner than .100 in that stand at least four times their thickness (thin_wall_area_in2) are finished in shallow steps at 3 in²/min. QuotedPart measures both from the STEP model; the calculator above leaves them at zero.

The turning formula

part.removed_volume_in3 / (12 * material.machinability) + part.bore_area_in2 / (10 * material.machinability) + part.area_in2 / (40 * material.machinability) + part.holes_count * 0.3 + part.tapped_holes * 0.4 + part.holes_depth_in / 6 + part.grooves * 0.3 + part.setups * 0.75

These are starting points, not your machines. A rigid 40-taper mill with high-feed tools will beat them; an older machine or a long reach won't. Change the constants to match your own cycle times.

Default removal rates by material

For parts up to 10 in across, from the formulas above.

Milling, 3-axis

Default roughing and finishing rates for 3-axis milling
MaterialRoughing, in³/minFinishing, in²/min
Aluminum 6061-T66.008.00
Aluminum 6061-T651 plate6.008.00
Aluminum 6082-T66.008.00
Aluminum 7075-T65.707.60
Aluminum 2024-T3515.407.20
Aluminum MIC-6 cast plate6.008.00
Stainless 3032.403.20
Stainless 3041.802.40
Stainless 3161.682.24
Stainless 17-4 PH1.502.00
Steel 10183.004.00
Steel 10452.523.36
Steel 4140 pre-hard1.982.64
Steel A362.703.60
Steel 12L144.806.40
Brass 3607.8010.40
Bronze C932 (SAE 660)5.407.20
Delrin (acetal)9.0012.00
UHMW-PE7.8010.40
PEEK5.407.20
Titanium Ti-6Al-4V0.901.20
Stainless 4102.523.36
Stainless 4163.965.28
Duplex 22051.261.68
Super duplex 25070.961.28
Nitronic 601.081.44
Steel 41303.004.00
Steel 43402.102.80
Steel 86202.883.84
Inconel 6250.720.96
Inconel 7180.540.72
Hastelloy C-2760.540.72
Monel 4000.961.28
Copper C1102.403.20
Aluminum bronze C9543.604.80
Tool steel H13, annealed2.283.04
Tool steel H11, annealed2.283.04
Mold steel P20, pre-hard2.102.80
Mold steel P20+Ni (1.2738), pre-hard1.982.64
Mold steel 420 ESR (S136), annealed1.982.64
Tool steel D2, annealed1.502.00
Mold steel NAK80, pre-hard1.321.76

Turning

Default roughing and finishing rates for turning
MaterialRoughing, in³/minFinishing, in²/min
Aluminum 6061-T612.0040.00
Aluminum 6061-T651 plate12.0040.00
Aluminum 6082-T612.0040.00
Aluminum 7075-T611.4038.00
Aluminum 2024-T35110.8036.00
Aluminum MIC-6 cast plate12.0040.00
Stainless 3034.8016.00
Stainless 3043.6012.00
Stainless 3163.3611.20
Stainless 17-4 PH3.0010.00
Steel 10186.0020.00
Steel 10455.0416.80
Steel 4140 pre-hard3.9613.20
Steel A365.4018.00
Steel 12L149.6032.00
Brass 36015.6052.00
Bronze C932 (SAE 660)10.8036.00
Delrin (acetal)18.0060.00
UHMW-PE15.6052.00
PEEK10.8036.00
Titanium Ti-6Al-4V1.806.00
Stainless 4105.0416.80
Stainless 4167.9226.40
Duplex 22052.528.40
Super duplex 25071.926.40
Nitronic 602.167.20
Steel 41306.0020.00
Steel 43404.2014.00
Steel 86205.7619.20
Inconel 6251.444.80
Inconel 7181.083.60
Hastelloy C-2761.083.60
Monel 4001.926.40
Copper C1104.8016.00
Aluminum bronze C9547.2024.00
Tool steel H13, annealed4.5615.20
Tool steel H11, annealed4.5615.20
Mold steel P20, pre-hard4.2014.00
Mold steel P20+Ni (1.2738), pre-hard3.9613.20
Mold steel 420 ESR (S136), annealed3.9613.20
Tool steel D2, annealed3.0010.00
Mold steel NAK80, pre-hard2.648.80

From run time to price

Multiply the run time by the machine's hourly rate, add setup and programming once per lot, material and outside processing, then markup. Work out the rate with the shop hourly rate calculator, price a whole part with the machining cost estimator, or put it all in the CNC quote template.

Get these numbers from the STEP file

QuotedPart measures removed volume, finished area, holes and setups from the model and prices them on your rates. 14 days free, no card.

Start free trial